Article 1: preamble


This privacy policy applies to all sites in the Noan Websites network. The purpose of this privacy policy is to expose users of the site:

  • The way in which their personal data are collected and processed. All data capable of identifying a user must be considered as personal data. These include the first and last name, age, postal address, email address, location of the user or his IP address;

  • What are the rights of users regarding this data;

  • Who is responsible for the processing of personal data collected and processed;

  • To whom this data is transmitted;

  • Possibly, the site's policy regarding "cookies" files.


This privacy policy supplements the legal notices that users can consult at the following address: https://www.univers-noan.com/

Article 2: general principles regarding data collection and processing


In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site user data respects the following principles:

 

  • Lawfulness, loyalty and transparency: data can only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that their data is collected, and for what reasons their data is collected;

  • Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more objectives determined in these general conditions of use;

  • Minimization of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;

  • Conservation of data reduced in time: data is kept for a limited period of time, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the retention period;

  • Integrity and confidentiality of data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.


In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions below. after listed:

 

  • The user has expressly consented to the processing;

  • Processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;

  • The processing meets a legal obligation;

  • The processing is explained by a need related to the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  • The processing may be explained by a need linked to the performance of a task of public interest or which falls within the exercise of public authority;

  • The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

Article 3: personal data collected and processed in the context of browsing the site


at. data collected and processed and method of collection. The personal data collected on the site https://www.univers-noan.com/ are as follows:

 

- Last name
- First name
- E-mail adress

 

These data are collected when the user performs one of the following operations on the site: When the user goes to the contact page to complete the contact form or subscribe to the newsletter. In addition, when paying on the site, proof of the transaction including the order form and invoice will be kept in the site editor's computer systems.

 

The data controller will keep all the data collected in his site's computer systems and under reasonable security conditions for a period of: Until expiry of the legal period. In addition, the collection and processing of data meet the following purposes: The data is collected for the purpose of subscribing to the site's newsletter.


b. data transmission to third parties

 

The data may be transmitted to the third party (s) listed below: certain data collected may be transferred to PayPal when a user makes a donation through the site's payment platform "button make a Don"


vs. data hosting

 

The site https://www.univers-noan.com is hosted by: Wix.com, whose headquarters are located at the following address: 500 Terry A François Blvd San Francisco, CA 94158

The host can be contacted at the following telephone number: +1 415-639-9034

 

The data collected and processed by the site are transferred to the following country (ies): United States. This transfer of personal data outside the European Union is justified by the following reasons: The data is hosted in the United States because the host is there.

Article 4: data controller and data protection officer

 

at. the data controller

 

The person responsible for processing personal data is: Noan Benito Vega. He can be contacted as follows: dpo@univers-de-noan.fr . The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means used for the processing of personal data.

 

b. obligations of the data controller

 

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to transmit them to third parties without the user having been informed thereof and to respect the purposes for which these data were collected.

 

The site has an SSL certificate to guarantee that the information and the transfer of data passing through the site are secure. An SSL certificate ("Secure Socket Layer" Certificate) is intended to secure the data exchanged between the user and the site. In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs and procedures for him. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means.


vs. the data protection officer

 

In addition, the user is informed that the following person has been appointed Data Protection Officer: Noan Benito Vega. The role of the Data Protection Officer and to ensure the proper implementation of national and supranational provisions relating to the collection and processing of personal data. He can also be appointed DPO (for Data Protection Officer). The data protection officer can be reached as follows: dpo@univers-de-noan.fr

Article 5: user rights


In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below. In order for the data controller to grant his request, the user is required to provide him with: his first and last name as well as his e-mail address. The data controller is required to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.


at. presentation of user rights in terms of data collection and processing


Right of access, rectification and right to erasure: the user can read, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him, by respecting the procedure set out below: sending an e- mail: unsubscribe procedure


Right to data portability

 

The user has the right to request the portability of his personal data, held by the site, to another site, by complying with the following procedure: the user must make a request for the portability of his personal data by sending an e-mail to the above address.


Right to limit and oppose data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation or to oppose the processing of his data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, except to demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons, which may prevail over the interests and the rights and freedoms of the user. In order to request the limitation of the processing of their data or to formulate an opposition to the processing of their data, the user must follow the following procedure: the user must make a request for limitation of the processing of their data by sending an e-mail at the address above


Right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process

 

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be the subject of a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him, or significantly affects him. similar way.


Right to determine the fate of data after death

 

The user is reminded that he can organize what should be the fate of his data collected and processed if he dies, in accordance with Law No. 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016.


Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

 

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he believes that one of the rights listed above, he is entitled to appeal to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

 

b. personal data of minors

 

In accordance with the provisions of article 8 of European regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over can consent to the processing of their personal data. If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required so that personal data can be collected and processed. The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years old, or that he has obtained the agreement of a legal representative before browsing the site.


Article 6: Conditions for modifying the privacy policy

This privacy policy can be viewed at any time at the address below: https://www.univers-noan.com/confidentialite

 

 

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to guarantee its conformity with the law in force. Therefore, the user is invited to come and consult this privacy policy regularly in order to stay informed of the latest changes that will be made to it. However, in the event of a substantial modification of this policy, the user will be informed as follows: by electronic means. The user is informed that the last update of this privacy policy was made on: 09/18/2020.


Article 7: user acceptance of the privacy policy


By browsing the site, the user certifies having read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of their personal data.

Article 8: hypertext links and cookies

The site https://www.univers-noan.com/ contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of its webmaster. However, the latter does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the sites thus visited, and therefore assumes no responsibility for this fact.

 

Browsing the site https://www.univers-noan.com/ may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance. Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

 

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

 

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure the Conservation rules on: use personalized parameters for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

 

In Safari: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on Content settings. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

 

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show advanced settings. In the "Confidentiality" section, click on preferences. In the "Confidentiality" tab, you can block cookies.

To read also in the Universe of Noan...